Search our site 
 
Advanced Search
 
Home | News | Exam dates | Contact us | About us | Testimonials |
 
 

map

Privacy Policy

 border=Email this page
 

AnaesthesiaUK Limited (“AnaesthesiaUK”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Anaesthesia provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the site accessible from www.AnaesthesiaUK.com (the “Site”) and the data we receive from you via this Site. AnaesthesiaUK ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the policy set out below. Links to third party websites provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected

On our Site you can order/book services, make information requests, subscribe to marketing or support materials, or register yourself. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, User IDs and passwords, billing information, [transaction], credit card information and contact preferences.

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

 

We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on services and benefits, and to better understand who uses our Site and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Site.

 

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding Anaesthesia services and to notify you of new services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customer surveys.

 

We do not collect extra information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

 

Unless we have your consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

 

We only disclose information about our customers with their consent, or if we are required to do so by law.

 

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of processing your order. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.

 

We will not transmit to you any unsolicited communication whether by electronic mail or any other means unless you have expressly agreed to receive such communication by ticking the Anaesthesia emails box on the registration form. You may also opt-out of receiving email communications from Anaesthesia at any later time.

 

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

Links to other Websites

 

Parts of our Site contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. When you access a third party site, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to our Site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

 

Security

 

We do not give visitors to our Site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

 

However, Anaesthesia acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' and customer’s personal data.

 

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Crime prevention and detection

We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. We may use your personal information to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We and other organisations may use and search these records to help us to trace debtors, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your accounts, or check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you provide us with other satisfactory proof of identity.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

 

Anaesthesia will use only 'first-party' cookies, which are not transmitted to any third party, to facilitate your use of this Site. Cookies are used to keep track of your participation in the Anaesthesia points reward scheme, and to remember your username for login (both optional). Cookies are also used to maintain the 'state' of your Site use session and allow us to record your activities (such as progress through an educational course), and to keep track of your preferences. These session cookies are not stored on your computer after the browser session is completed. If you disable or restrict cookies, you may not be able to use our Site.

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, the IP address, operating system and web browser used.

 

Feedback, including comments and questions

 

We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about Anaesthesia’s use of your information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail using our contact form.

 

When you send us or provide us with personal information via e-mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e-mails us this information) or via telephone, we will use it to respond to your requests.

 

If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you occasionally about other products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

 

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

 

Your Rights to Access Personal Data

 

Anaesthesia strives to keep your personal data accurate and encourages you to contact us to update your information, if necessary.

 

For any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact our relevant data manager whose contact details are as follows:

 

· Name: AnaesthesiaUK

· Email: via the website contact page

We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10.00 for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required.

 

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

 

· erased;

· rectified or amended; and/or

· completed.

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Disputes

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send us your questions and comments regarding our privacy practices or send us a letter to:

Privacy Compliance Coordinator
Anaesthesia UK
Contact via website contact page

  Posting rules

     To view or add comments you must be a registered user and login



 
All rights reserved © 2016. Designed by AnaesthesiaUK.

{Site map} {Site disclaimer} {Privacy Policy} {Terms and conditions}

 Like us on Facebook 

vp